Tag - 9ice

BIOGRAPHY
9ice with the name Alexander Abolore Adegbola Adigun Alapomeji is a Nigerian singer born on 17th January 1980.

9ice Profile (Key)

Real Name: Alexander Abolore Adigun
Date of birth: 17th January 1980
State Of Origin: Ogbomosho, Oyo state
Genres: Hip hop
Occupation(s): Singer, Songwriter, Instrumentalist
Early Life & Background

9ice who was born in the Southwest region, Ogbomosho, Oyo state part of Nigeria was raised in the district of Bariga in Lagos state.

He attended Aule Okuta primary school and CMS grammar school for his primary and secondary education.

He attended Lagos State University to study Law but later dropped out to pursue a career in music.

He grew up in a polygamous home of five wives and nine children.

Music Career
9ice who started to his own songs at the age of 14, draws inspiration from the likes of Pasuma wonder, Ebenezer Obey, King Sunny Ade, Tatalo Alamu, and the late Alhaji Haruna Ishola.

9ice released his first single “Little Money” in 2000 but had to wait five years more before gaining recognition in the Nigerian music industry.

His collaboration with several top Nigerian artists gave rise to the release of the hit single “Ganja man” produced by I.d Cabasa.

His style of music which is a perfect blend of Yoruba proverbs and English soon creates a unique identity for him. 9ice compares himself to Youssou N’Dour and Yvonne Chaka Chaka who embraced their mother tongue.

9ice first album “Certificate” did quite well especially when it comes to hit songs like Little Money, Ganja Man, Make Dem Talk, and Music Daddy.

One could possibly say that was the beginning of success for the singer when he released another hit single “Gongo Aso” which became a street anthem among fans a party starter for DJs at various clubs.

His “Gongo Aso” album which is his second, is centered on his success, originality, partying, and women. It gave birth to the rise of the hit single “Street Credibility” featuring 2face Idibia.

In 2017, 9ice dropped another single “Living Things” which caused several controversies online with singer Falz pointing to it as promoting yahoo boyz, an accusation that 9ice denied.

9ice Albums

Certificate (2007)
Gongo Aso (2008)
Tradition (2009)
Bashorun GAA/Versus (2011)
CNN/GRA (2004)
ID Cabasa (2016)
Awards and Nominations

The talented singer is notable for the following awards:

MOBO Best African act 2008
Nigerian Music Awards, Best Act 2008
Nigerian Entertainment Awards for most indigenous act 2007
Future Awards
MTV Base best hip hop act 2008
LTV/Eko Fm Awards
Hip Hop world awards for best vocal performance male 2008
Hip hop world award Revelation of the year 2008