E-News: Headies Awards Full Winners List (#14thHeadies)

E-News Headies Awards Full Winners List (#14thHeadies)

Headies Awards Full Winners List (#14thHeadies)

The Headies awards 14th edition official winners list as FireBoy DML won five awards, also 2020 breakthrough star, Omah Lay has been crowned the Next Rated act The award is handed out to the most promising artiste of the year under review and it comes along with a brand new car. This category is won based on votes collated by the organizers of the award ceremony.

Nigerian megastar, Wizkid has bagged the award on the highest voted category, the Viewers’ Choice awards

See the full list below;

HEADIES AWARDS NEXT RATED

1. TEMS
2. OMAH LAY – WINNER
3. OXLADE
4. BELLA SHMURDA

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY
2. DAVIDO
3. WIZKID – WINNER
4. MAYORKUN
5. TIWA SAVAGE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1. NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2. MAYORKUN – GENG – WINNER
3. REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4. RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5. IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6. OLAMIDE – PAWON

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1. OLAKIRA
2. ALPHA P
3. JAMOPYPER
4. ZINOLEESKY
5. BAD BOY TIMZ – WINNER

HEADIES REVELATION

1.VICTOR AD
2. FIREBOY DML – WINNER
3. JOEBOY
4. TENI
5. REMA
6. CHIKE

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. FEM – DAVIDO
2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – WINNER
3. JORO – WIZKID
4. MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
5. DUDUKE – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE

1. BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI. – WINNER
3. LADY – REMA
4. FEM – DAVIDO
5. JORO – WIZKID
6. SKELETUN – TEKNO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1. CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
2. I WONDER – MOELOGO – WINNER
3. BITTER – DEENA ADE
4. ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5. MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6. GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
3. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4. YELLOW – BRYMO
5. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

BEST POP ALBUM

1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
2. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3. A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4. WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST R&B ALBUM

1. LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD
3. KING – PRAIZ
4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

1. YELLOW – BRYMO
2. LUCID – ASA
3. THE LIGHT – BEZ
4. PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5. ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN – WINNER

BEST RAP ALBUM

musicvibes whatsapp

1. GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ – WINNER
2. ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
3. YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
4. CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
5. THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

CHECK OUT:  Season 5 of BBNaija Starts July 19th, 2020

BEST RAP SINGLE

1. OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2. SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3. COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
4. GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5. BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS – WINNER

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

1. AQ – EUNICE
2. BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
3. MI ABAGA – TRINITY
4. ILLBLISS – COUNTRY – WINNER
5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI – WINNER
2. SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3. KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
4. SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (Female)

1. SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
2. LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
3. NINIOLA – ADDICTED – WINNER
4. J-DESS – CHI EFO
5. YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
6. IMANSE – AJALA

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (Male)

1. WURLD – GHOST TOWN
2.CHIKE – FORGIVE
3.PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY – WINNER
4.COHBAMS – PLENTI
5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

Best R&B SINGLE

1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
2. DUDUKE – SIMI
3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

Best Collabo

1. KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI – WINNER
2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3. SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4. DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
5. TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
6. GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1. DAVIDO
2. OMAH LAY
3. BURNA BOY
4. FALZ
5. FIREBOY DML
6. MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8. WIZKID – WINNER

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

1. SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE) – WINNER
2. ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML DML – DREAMER)
3. DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
4. STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
5. SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN)
6. ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLI)

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO – WINNER
2. SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
2 .1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K WINNER
3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

1. MASTER KG – WINNER
2. KUAMI EUGENE
3. SAUTI SOL
4. SHAATA WALE
5. STONEBWOY

HALL OF FAME

KING SUNNY ADE
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM – WINNER
TIMAYA

Share This 👇

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.